Stockle - the stock oracle

Po Valley Energy Limited

ASX:PVE
A$0.093Close 7 Oct 2026 · delayed

Past year: ▲ 72%(5.40c – 9.30c AUD)

Market cap
A$60.2m
Shares on issue
647m
In-ground value
A$369m
Risked multiple
2.34×
Story beats
168 since 2006
Last event
4 Sept 2026

Announcements, explained

Each one in plain English, with the numbers worked through for a shareholder.

10 Mar 2016other● Neutral

Offers to sell shareholdings worth under A$500 (45,454 shares or fewer at A$0.011) without brokerage, to cut register costs. It covers 5,674,756 shares held by 633 holders; they can opt out by 27 April 2016.

Discuss in chat

23 Feb 2016admin correction● Neutral

Corrects a typo in the December quarterly report: quarterly revenue was €0.58m (A$0.87m), not €0.38m. The rest of the report is unchanged.

Discuss in chat

25 Jan 2016director officer appointment● Neutral

Non-executive director Greg Short retired from the board on 25 January 2016 because of pressing family issues that left him unable to give the role enough time. The chairman thanked him for five and a half years of service and technical advice.

Discuss in chat

21 Jan 2016debt financing● NeutralMajor

Nedbank loan restructured: €2.2m repaid on 19 January, leaving €576,000, and the loan becomes a standard facility repaid monthly to be cleared by 30 September 2016. Cash about €440,000. Directors are reviewing equity, convertible debt or asset sales to fund operations.

Discuss in chat

21 Jan 2016other● Neutral

ASX notice that the suspension will lift immediately after the company's borrowing update, so trading resumes. Administrative only.

Discuss in chat

18 Jan 2016other● Neutral

Shares suspended at the company's request, pending an announcement on restructuring its Nedbank borrowings. The company expects the announcement within about a week.

Discuss in chat

6 Jan 2016regulatory community update▼ BadMajor

Italy's 2016 Budget Law reinstates a ban on offshore activity within 12 nautical miles, which may halve the AR94PY licence and will almost certainly delay the Teodorico concession decision. Sillaro output fell to 15,000 m3/day during a rigless rework; Nedbank loan restructuring is under negotiation.

Discuss in chat

29 Dec 2015asset acquisition disposition● NeutralMajor

Completes the sale of the 75% La Prospera interest and Zanza share to AleAnna, announced in October. Proceeds go to Nedbank, reducing debt to under €1m. The company now holds 10 licence areas.

Discuss in chat

19 Oct 2015asset acquisition disposition● NeutralMajor

Sells its 75% of La Prospera (with the Gradizza gas discovery) and its Zanza interest to partner AleAnna for €1.85m, plus €200,000 if the final Gradizza concession arrives by August 2016. Proceeds will cut Nedbank debt below €1m; a book loss is expected.

Discuss in chat

7 Aug 2015half year report▼ Bad

First-half 2015 loss €1.29m versus €0.54m a year earlier. Revenue €0.99m, about 66% lower, due to lower Sillaro output; EBITDA was a €0.37m loss against a €0.82m profit. Nedbank debt €3.0m at June, €2.77m after a July repayment.

Discuss in chat

7 Aug 2015half year report● Neutral

Results release repeats the first-half loss of about €1.2m (as stated in the release). Sillaro is back to roughly 35,000 m3/day and monthly cash flow is slightly positive; cash €815,000. Farm-in talks for Sillaro and Bezzecca are well advanced, and sale of non-core assets is being explored to cut debt.

Discuss in chat

4 June 2015admin correction● Neutral

Administrative s708A notice: 17,742,857 shares issued at 7 cents on 4 June 2015 under the two placements, so they can be freely traded. No new information.

Discuss in chat

2 June 2015capital raising announcement● Neutral

A further A$242,000 raised at 7 cents from new sophisticated and institutional investors, 3,457,143 shares. Together with the 15 May placement, the total is A$1,242,000, for working capital and asset development.

Discuss in chat

15 May 2015other● Neutral

AGM chairman's address: Sillaro decline was unexpected; plan is Sillaro-2 workover (€1.8m), Sillaro-1 redrill (€4.1m), Bezzecca pipeline (€3.0m) and Bezzecca-2 (€4.0m), targeting profit in 2016. A second farm-in partner is under a conditional heads of agreement; a 7c placement is flagged.

Discuss in chat

15 May 2015capital raising announcement● NeutralMajor

Placement raises A$1.0m at 7 cents a share from an existing non-director shareholder, 14,285,714 new shares, settling around 31 May 2015. Funds are for working capital and asset development. First equity issue after a period with no new shares, against cash of only €0.54m.

What it means for a shareholder

14.3m new shares at about A$0.070 to raise about A$1.0m. That's 10% dilution: every existing holder's slice gets 10% smaller. If you held A$1,000 of shares (14,286 at the issue price), your slice goes from 0.0117% to 0.0105% of the company. To keep it you'd need 1,667 more shares - about A$117 at the issue price.

Create a free account to see this worked out for your own holding.

Discuss in chat

15 May 2015drilling scheduled● NeutralMajor

Sillaro work programme set in two phases: recomplete Sillaro-2 in Q3 2015 for €1.8m (about 50,000 m3/day), then sidetrack Sillaro-1 for €4.1m (80-90,000 m3/day). Funding is planned from a farm-out, equity and Nedbank drawings; none is yet secured.

Value this in the calculator →Discuss in chat

13 May 2015investor presentation● Neutral

May 2015 presentation restates the portfolio: 2P reserves 13 bcf and 2C resources 91 bcf. Targets about 135,000 m3/day and €14m revenue a year. Bezzecca first gas is shown as Q3 2015. Largely repeats known facts.

Discuss in chat

14 Apr 2015annual report▲ GoodMajor

2014 Annual Report repeats the results: revenue €5.03m, loss €1.2m. Adds that Bezzecca, Sant'Alberto and Gradizza are now classed as reserves, lifting undeveloped 2P reserves 140% to 10.00 bcf. Sillaro fell to about 21,000 m3/day after October.

Discuss in chat

30 Mar 2015annual report● Neutral

2014 results: revenue €5.0m (2013: €6.7m), EBITDA €1.5m, loss €1.2m (2013: €5.8m, which included the write-down). Overhead savings of €1.2m. Cash €1.6m. Output fell to 18.6m m3 from 23.9m.

Discuss in chat

27 Mar 2015annual report● Neutral

Full-year 2014 financial report with directors' report and statements for year to 31 December 2014. The directors are unchanged. Headline results are in the separate results release.

Discuss in chat

9 Jan 2015resource reserve update▼ BadMajor

Sillaro reserves cut to 2P 4.67 bcf from 5.5 bcf at end-2013, after water arrival and depletion cut output to about 25,000 m3/day. 1.45 bcf of Miocene gas moved from Fantuzza contingent resources to probable reserves. A Sillaro-1 sidetrack in late 2015 needs approval and funding.

Value this in the calculator →Discuss in chat

31 Oct 2014quarterly activities report▼ BadMajor

September quarter output 5.29m m3 (up about 6%), revenue €1.42m, cash €1.32m. A 10% Bezzecca farm-in is agreed subject to Ministry approval. After Sillaro's Level A depleted, output fell to about 25,000 m3/day from 55,000. Pipeline work due in Q4.

Discuss in chat

13 Aug 2014half year report● Neutral

First-half 2014 loss €0.54m versus €5.63m a year earlier, which included the write-down. Revenue €2.91m (down 3%), EBITDA €0.82m, overheads down 16%. Nedbank debt €3.5m. Ernst & Young replaced KPMG as auditor in July.

Discuss in chat

16 July 2014admin correction● Neutral

Corrects a typo in the 14 July Bezzecca release: initial production is 20,000 standard cubic metres a day, not cubic feet. Reserves and other figures unchanged.

Discuss in chat

14 July 2014regulatory community update▲ GoodMajor

Bezzecca was awarded production concession status by enlarging the Cascina Castello concession, the final approval needed to bring it into production via a 7 km pipeline to the Vitalba plant. Reserves were quoted at 1P 3.0 bcf and 2P 4.2 bcf, with an initial rate of 20,000 cubic feet per day.

Discuss in chat

26 June 2014other● Neutral

Administrative notice: the share registry, Link Market Services, moves to a new Perth address from 30 June 2014. No substance for shareholders.

Discuss in chat

16 June 2014regulatory community update▲ GoodMajor

Ministry awarded the preliminary production concession for Sant'Alberto, 2C contingent resources 2.1 bcf. The environmental study now goes to Emilia Romagna Region, the last step. Planned as a small modular plant with a grid link about 200 m away. Resolves a long-pending approval.

Discuss in chat

24 Apr 2014annual report● Neutral

2013 Annual Report: loss €5.8m including the €5m Vitalba write-down, revenue €6.7m, no dividend. Chairman says the cost restructure is largely in place. Priorities are Bezzecca and Sant'Alberto, then Teodorico (2C 47.3 bcf) and Selva (2C 17 bcf).

Discuss in chat

19 Mar 2014annual report● Neutral

Full-year 2013 financial report with directors' report and statements. Covers the year in which Catalano resigned on 12 August 2013. Figures match the separate results release.

Discuss in chat

19 Mar 2014annual report▼ Bad

2013 loss of €5.8m including the €5.02m Vitalba write-down; without it the loss would have been €0.78m. Revenue €6.7m (down from €8.2m) on lower gas prices; EBITDA €2.2m versus €4.5m. Cash €1.5m, Nedbank debt €3.5m.

Discuss in chat